REGIONAL TOURISM ORGANIZATION 7 PRIVACY POLICY

General Policy

RTO7 will ensure that relevant legislative guidelines (including PIPEDA) with respect to privacy are adhered to at all times. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Limiting the collection and retention of information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.), stakeholders and organizations to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation
  • Making all reasonable efforts to ensure that information collected is accurate, complete and accessible for review by the parties from whom it was collected
  • Ensuring that all reasonable efforts are made to inform stakeholders and individuals about planned use/disclosure in the collection, storage, use, protection and retention of information
  • Ensuring that all reasonable efforts are made to store information through hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal

Online Policy

When you register to use the RTO7 stakeholder resource site, we ask you for certain contact details (e.g. your first and last names, organization, contact information, etc.). Your contact information is stored on our server, which has built-in security and is not available to unauthorized persons.

RTO7 collects and retains personal information for the following reasons:

  • To verify your identity as an employee or official of a bona fide tourism business or organization within Region 7
  • To provide you with access to proprietary RTO7 resources
  • To process your requests for services
  • To communicate with you regarding services that you have requested
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • To help us determine what users are most interested in, and help us tailor our services to meet their requirements, we also collect information on the general usage of the site, such as pages visited and resources downloaded

We do NOT share this information with any third parties. RTO7 may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • To contractors employed by RTO7 to provide technical services in support of this online service
  • As authorized or required by law

This Site Utilizes Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information stored on your hard drive that help you navigate around the site or save you from having to enter information you may have entered previously. For example, when you sign in as a registered user, a cookie is stored on your computer so that we can recognize you as a registered user and allow you access to restricted features and access to information. You do not have to accept cookies, however this will create more work for you. Most browsers these days are set up to automatically accept cookies but yours can be set up so that it will not. You can do this by changing the cookie preference on your browser.

Changes to Your Personal Information

Please contact us if you have any questions about your personal information on our site or if you'd like your personal information changed.

Security Safeguards

RTO7 continually reviews and updates its security safeguards to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. These safeguards include physical, technical and procedural controls including the use of security software and encryption protocols.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This page reflects our current privacy policy. Should RTO7 change this policy for any reason, the changes will always be posted to this page.

Contact Us

RTO7 takes your privacy and protection of your personal information very seriously. Should you have any questions or reservations about the security of your personal information, downloading of RTO7 files, or general security on this site, please Contact Us.